Print

Privacy Policy

Privacy Boardroom Pty Limited provides a comprehensive range of registry and voting management services for listed and unlisted entities, public, private and member based organisations. Our registry management services include maintaining the register of names and addresses of securityholders, facilitate communications from issuers to securityholders, facilitate the payment of dividends and distributions, handling securityholder enquiries. In the case of voting management services, we receive personal information relating to the list of eligible voters for an election/ballot, collect and count votes in accordance with relevant legislation and applicable rules.

Protecting personal information provided to us is important and integral to our business philosophy and ethics.

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We trust the information contained in this Personal Information Management (or Privacy Management) Statement will give you an understanding how Boardroom Pty Limited collects, manages, uses and safeguards your personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

In its capacity as a securities registrar and electoral agent, Boardroom Pty Limited collects personal information including name and address details, securityholding details and balances, bank account details, tax file numbers and email addresses.

How Information Is Collected And Stored

Personal information is generally provided to us directly by securityholders (application forms, advices of banking instructions, tax file numbers, statutory declarations, etc.), securities issuers, securities exchanges or clients who use our voting management services.

Personal information is stored in secure electronic databases and where applicable, paper documents. Any information on paper documents is stored in secure, offsite storage facilities for a period of time determined by law or client's instructions.

Boardroom Pty Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

How Personal Information Is Used

Personal information is collected and used to provide related services that are connected to the initial purpose:
  • Maintenance of security registers which securities issuers are obliged to maintain under the Corporations Act 2001.
  • Provision of registry related services; payment of dividends/distributions, corporate communications including notice of meetings, financial results, annual reports and other information that securities issuers may wish to communicate to their securityholders.
  • Facilitating compliance by issuers with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Provision of voting management related services; distribution of voting information, collection and counting of votes.
Personal information may also be disclosed to the securities issuer, regulatory authorities including the Australian Taxation Office, authorised security brokers and external providers of services such as IT support, printers and mail houses. Disclosure may also be required or authorised by or under law, to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies and courts. Boardroom Pty Limited does not sell, trade, lease or rent personal information.

How You Can Access And Correct Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct and update the personal information that we hold about you.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Boardroom Pty Limited will only disclose, correct and update information if our internal procedures are satisfied.

Depending on the nature of your request, your personal information may be stored in our archives which are not current records. You might be asked to complete a personal information request form and in certain cases we may charge you a fee for this service but will inform you at the time.

If your personal information is relating a securities holding which is a broker sponsored CHESS holding, you will need to contact that broker to update your registered name or address.

Further Information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Boardroom Pty Limited's Privacy Officer.

privacyofficer@boardroomlimited.com.au

or

The Privacy Officer
Boardroom Pty Limited
GPO Box 3993
Sydney NSW 2001

Print

InvestorServe         EmployeeServe         ClientOnline         AdviserServe